Data & Privacy Policy

Marise Hyman Maternity Coaching s.a.r.l. (“MHMC”) takes your privacy very seriously and welcomes the progress brought forth by GDPR. I am committed to aligning with the latest GDPR regulations. I do my best to act accordingly and take care of our personal data and ensure your privacy.


This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of my site  www.marisehyman.com
MHMC is the data controller and I am responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). I adhere to the EU directives on GDPR and follow the guidance of the National Commission for Data Protection in Luxembourg “CNDP”.

Contact Details
Marise Hyman Maternity Coaching s.a.r.l.
20 rue Jean Schaack
L-7251 Helmsange

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by  clicking ‘Edit Your Subscription’ button at the base of any of my e-mail communications.

WHAT DATA DO I COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
I may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
* Identity data may include your first name, last name, email address and birth date/due date of your youngest baby.

* Technical data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.


HOW I COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
I collect data about you when providing data by filling in forms on my site when you:

* subscribe to my mailing list
* Inquire about my services or book any of my services

* register for an event online via Eventbrite

* attend a drop-in event without prior registration required

* submit your application for my give-aways, freebies 


HOW I USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
I will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
* Engaging with subscribers through ad-hoc emails.


Generally, I do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by unsubscribing from my mailing list.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
By nature of electronic systems, your data will be transferred outside our immediate control. I have taken care to ensure that my a IT providers are GDPR compliant, and I will continue to monitor them.

These include service providers who provide IT and system administration services, such as my web hosting with Wix; my mailing system Mail Chimp; and and my events registration system, Eventbrite.

DATA SECURITY
I have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, I limit access to your personal data to only myself.

DATA RETENTION
I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or reporting requirements.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.


 

 

 

  • Empowered Me by Marise
  • Marise Hyman Maternity Coaching
  • pinterest.png
  • linked in.png
  • skype.png
  • email.png
  • twitter.png

Copyright © Marise Hyman Maternity Coaching sarl, B207678, 2019 - All rights reserved

Facebook - Empowered Me:
Facebook - Maternity: